Rocky Mountaineer - Vancouver to Lake Louise and Banff (2 Days)

The First Passage to the West Route

The world-famous Rocky Mountaineer is truly the trip of a lifetime. This luxury sightseeing train travels exclusively through the Canadian Rockies by daylight, slowing to highlight natural marvels. While indulging in hand-crafted, local cuisine, top-shelf beverages, and endless snacks and treats, you will hear Rocky Mountaineer’s professional guides illuminate Western Canada’s storied history and highlight its unforgettable natural beauty. The Rocky Mountaineer stops overnight in the lake town of Kamloops so guests can rest comfortably at their hotel and get ready for the rest of their adventure.

For more information on the service levels and inclusions onboard, visit:

Rocky Mountaineer Info

Instructions:

The evening prior to your train departure, you may visit one of the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centres listed below to check-in for your train journey. This process is not mandatory, but at these locations, you will receive your boarding pass, luggage tags, and the name of your Kamloops accommodation. This is also a good time to confirm the time and pick-up location for the morning transfer, as well as your drop-off location at the end of the two-day train journey. This process should take no longer than 15 minutes to complete.

At the Club Room, located on the Lobby Level, adjacent the front desk.
773 Beatty Street
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

This is the closest guest centre for those staying at the Hampton Inn.

At the Azure Foyer, located on top of the stairs in the South Tower.
1000 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

This is the closest guest centre for those staying at the Holiday Inn & Suites Downtown.

At the lobby upper level, behind the Coal Harbour Lounge.
300-999 Canada Place
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

This is the closest guest centre for those staying at the Fairmont Waterfront and Fairmont Pacific Rim.

At the Denman Island Room located on the Discovery Level (level “1” on the guest elevator).
900 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

This is the closest guest centre for those staying at Sutton Place.

If you are not staying at one of the above hotels, or are unable to visit one of the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centres during the available time, you may also:

  • Check-in prior to the morning transfer
  • Call the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Experience Centre at 1 800 653 4105
  • Check-in online 48 hours prior to your train departure HERE.

You will need to provide your Rocky Mountaineer Booking Reference Number, which you will find on the travel itinerary provided to you by email. This number is typically three letters followed by seven numbers ie. WHS1234567, and is found at the top left of page 1.

If you are travelling on a Circle Journey, you will be on a different train for the second leg of the rail journey, and will therefore need to repeat this process again the night before that train departs.


Daily Itinerary:

Please make your way to the pick-up location with your luggage prior to the time shown below. Please ensure your luggage is clearly labelled with your name and contact information. Check-in must be completed at least 5 minutes prior to your scheduled pick-up window. Your transfer will depart within the 25 minute time frame noted.

Vancouver Hotel Pick Up Times:

Fairmont Waterfront Hotel: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Fairmont Hotel Vancouver: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Pan Pacific Vancouver: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Sutton Place Hotel: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Sheraton Wall Centre: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Georgian Court Hotel: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Hampton Inn & Suites: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT

A Rocky Mountaineer representative will greet you at the designated location within the hotel. If you have not yet checked in for your train journey online you may do so at this time.  A boarding pass and information about your Kamloops accommodation will be provided during check-in. Rocky Mountaineer luggage tags will also be provided.

If you do not have a hotel transfer included and are planning to make your own way to the station, please arrive at the Rocky Mountaineer station for check-in between 06:45 and 07:15 AM PT. The station address is 1755 Cottrell Street.

Following the transfer to the station, the train will depart at 08:00 AM PT. Travel onboard the Rocky Mountaineer from the coastal city of Vancouver to Kamloops, located in the heart of British Columbia’s interior.

Your checked luggage will travel separately from the train and will be waiting for you in your assigned room at your Kamloops accommodation. Please note there is no overhead or under-seat storage so any items that you carry onboard must fit at your feet.

You will be served a gourmet breakfast and lunch onboard the train which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

The expected arrival time in Kamloops will be between 6:00 – 7:30 PM PT.

Upon arrival at the Kamloops train siding, you will be transferred by motorcoach to your overnight accommodation which is provided by Rocky Mountaineer. While onboard the motorcoach to your assigned hotel you will receive your room keys so that you may skip check-in and head straight to your room where your luggage will be waiting for you. You will also be given additional instructions for your luggage the next morning.

Your accommodation in Kamloops will be of a moderate standard but will include all the essential amenities to make your short overnight stay comfortable.

To see our restaurant recommendations in Kamloops, visit here: Kamloops

When passing through the hotel lobby, please take note of the pick-up time for tomorrow morning’s motorcoach transfer from your Kamloops hotel to the train station. The pick-up time is generally between 05:45 - 6:00 AM PT but you will need to reconfirm as it is subject to change.

Prior to meeting in the lobby for the transfer, your luggage will need to be picked up from your room. On the way to your Kamloops hotel the previous night, you will receive instructions for the time at which you should place your luggage in the hallway outside of your door. If your luggage is not out by the specified time, a Rocky Mountaineer representative will come by and knock on your door to retrieve it. Your luggage will then be transported separately to your final destination for today's journey - Lake Louise or Banff.

Spend another full day travelling onboard the Rocky Mountaineer to the majestic Canadian Rockies and complete the train portion of your journey in the location noted on your itinerary – Lake Louise or Banff.

The train will depart Kamloops around 6:45 AM PT.

You will once again be served a gourmet breakfast and lunch onboard the train which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

The expected arrival time for those stopping in Lake Louise will be between 6:00 - 7:30 PM MT.

The expected arrival time for those continuing on to Banff will be between 7:00 - 8:30 PM MT.

When you arrive at your final destination for today's journey and disembark the train, your luggage will be waiting on the motorcoach going to your assigned drop-off location. Shortly prior to the arrival of the train in Lake Louise or Banff, your onboard host will make an announcement with further instructions.

Should your assigned Drop-Off Location be different than your overnight accommodation, please ensure that you have collected your luggage from the motorcoach and are able to bring it with you as it may be a short walk or an additional taxi to your hotel. If time permits, your bus driver may be able to drop you off at your hotel.

Available drop off Locations in Lake Louise:

Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise
Deer Lodge
Lake Louise Inn
Mountaineer Lodge
Paradise Bungalows
Post Hotel & Spa

Available drop off Locations in Banff:

Banff Caribou Lodge
Elk + Avenue Hotel
Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel
Moose Hotel & Suites
Rimrock Resort Hotel

*If you are not staying at one of the above hotel properties, please reconfirm with the Rocky Mountaineer representative where your drop-off location will be as alternative arrangements may have been made for you.

*If you have booked your Banff hotel independently, you may need to take a taxi to your hotel unless Canada Rail or Rocky Mountaineer have specifically told you otherwise.


Things to Consider:

  • Rocky Mountaineer’s staff will look after all of your needs while onboard, however, some requests cannot be accommodated such as seats, train coach location or first/ second meal times. Don’t worry, you’ll be treated like royalty onboard.
  • Rail travel in North America is occasionally subject to unforeseen delays. While Rocky Mountaineer is treated as a priority on the train tracks it uses, occasional delays do occur.
  • In North America, it is acceptable to recognize good service in a tangible manner, although this is entirely at your discretion. Rocky Mountaineer has developed guidelines tailored to each level of service as a reference. Gratuities can be paid by cash or credit card.
    • GoldLeaf Service: Our past guests have left gratuities based on their overall service experience ranging from $90 to $110 per couple ($45 to $55 per guest) for a two-day onboard experience, which is shared between the Hosts and Culinary Team in your coach.
    • SilverLeaf Service: Our past guests have left gratuities based on their overall service experience ranging from $70 to $90 per couple ($35 to $45 per guest) for a two-day onboard experience, which is shared between the Hosts in your coach.
  • British Columbia is on Pacific Standard Time (PT) and Alberta is on Mountain Standard Time (MT)