Rocky MountaineerLake Louise and Banff to Vancouver (2 Days)

The First Passage to the West Route

The world-famous Rocky Mountaineer is truly the trip of a lifetime. This luxury sightseeing train travels exclusively through the Canadian Rockies by daylight, slowing to highlight natural marvels. While indulging in hand-crafted, local cuisine, top-shelf beverages, and endless snacks and treats, you will hear Rocky Mountaineer’s professional guides illuminate Western Canada’s storied history and highlight its unforgettable natural beauty. The Rocky Mountaineer stops overnight in the lake town of Kamloops so guests can sleep comfortably at their hotel and get ready for the rest of their adventure.

For more information on the service levels and inclusions onboard, visit:

Rocky Mountaineer Info

Instructions:

The evening prior to your train departure, you may visit one of the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centres listed below to check-in for your train journey. This process is not mandatory, but at these locations, you will receive your boarding pass, luggage tags, and the name of your Kamloops accommodation. This is also a good time to confirm the time and pick-up location for the morning transfer, as well as your drop-off location at the end of the two-day train journey. This process should take no longer than 15 minutes to complete.

Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centre Locations in Banff

The following locations in Banff offer Rocky Mountaineer Check-in prior to your train departure day

Check-in is available in the lobby.

Sunday: N/A
Monday: N/A
Tuesday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Wednesday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM*
Thursday: N/A
Friday: N/A
Saturday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM

*Only available Wednesdays in May, July, August & September
For more information on the Banff Caribou Lodge & Spa, click below:

Banff Caribou Lodge & Spa

Check-in is available inside Bear Street Mall.

Sunday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM
Monday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM
Tuesday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM
Wednesday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM
Thursday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM
Friday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM
Saturday: 11:00 – 19:00 PM

Check-in is available in the M1 Foyer, opposite Heritage Hall.

Sunday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Monday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Wednesday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Thursday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Friday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Saturday: 7:00 – 11:00 AM & 16:00 – 20:00 PM

For more information on the Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel, click below:

Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel

Check-in is available in the lobby.

Sunday: N/A
Monday: N/A
Tuesday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Wednesday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM*
Thursday: N/A
Friday: N/A
Saturday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM

*Only available Wednesdays in May, July, August & September
For more information on the Moose Hotel & Suites, click below:

Moose Hotel & Suites

Check-in is available opposite the café, on the lobby level.

Sunday: N/A
Monday: N/A
Tuesday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM
Wednesday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM*
Thursday: N/A
Friday: N/A
Saturday: 16:00 – 20:00 PM

*Only available Wednesdays in May, July, August & September
For more information on the Moose Hotel & Suites, click below:

Rimrock Resort Hotel

Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centre Locations in Lake Louise

The following locations in Lake Louise offer Rocky Mountaineer Check-in

Rocky Mountaineer check-in is available on the main lobby level at the Rocky Mountaineer desk near the motorcoach entrance.

Sunday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM
Monday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 – 15:00 PM

If you are unable to visit the hotel during this time the day before your departure, rest assured that Cassie and the Rocky Mountaineer team know you are coming. Please make your way to the Rocky Mountaineer desk and check-in with them at 7:45 AM the morning of your departure, prior to boarding the train.

For more information on the Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise, click below:

Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise

If you are not staying at one of the above hotels, or are unable to visit one of the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centres during the available time, you may also:

Check-in prior to the morning transfer.
*See below for pick up times


Check-in online 72 hours prior to your train departure:
CHECK IN


Call the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Experience Centre:
1 800 653 4105

You will need to provide your Rocky Mountaineer Booking Reference Number, which you will find on the travel itinerary provided to you by email. This number is typically three letters followed by seven numbers and is found at the top left of page one. Example:

BOOKING REF: WHS1234567

*If you are travelling on a Circle Journey, you will be on a different train for the second leg of the rail journey, and will therefore need to repeat this process again the night before that train departs.

Rocky Mountaineer Pick Up Locations in Banff

The following locations in Vancouver offer transfers to the Rocky Mountaineer the morning of departure

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Banff Caribou Lodge & Spa, click below:

Banff Caribou Lodge & Spa

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Banff Park Lodge, click below:

Banff Park Lodge

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Banff Ptarmigan Inn, click below:

Banff Ptarmigan Inn

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Elk + Avenue Hotel, click below:

Elk + Avenue Hotel

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel, click below:

Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Fox Hotel & Suites, click below:

Fox Hotel & Suites

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Moose Hotel & Suites, click below:

Moose Hotel & Suites

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Mount Royal Hotel, click below:

Mount Royal Hotel

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Peaks Hotel & Suites, click below:

Peaks Hotel & Suites

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Moose Hotel & Suites, click below:

Rimrock Resort Hotel

Pick Up Time: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

For more information on the Royal Canadian Lodge, click below:

Royal Canadian Lodge

Rocky Mountaineer Pick Up Locations in Lake Louise

The following locations in Lake Louise offer Rocky Mountaineer Pick Ups

Pick Up Time: 07:45 – 08:00 AM

For more information on the Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise, click below:

Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise

Daily Itinerary:

Day 1:

Please make your way to the pick-up location with your luggage prior to the time shown. Please ensure your luggage is clearly labeled with your name and contact information. If you have not yet checked-in in person or online, check-in must be completed at least 5 minutes prior to your scheduled pick-up window. Your transfer will depart within the 25-minute time frame noted.

*Additional pick-up locations in Banff may be made available upon request, in advance.

Banff Hotel Pick Up Times:

Banff Caribou Lodge: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Banff Park Lodge: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Elk + Avenue Hotel: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Fairmont Banff Springs: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Fox Hotel & Suites: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Moose Hotel & Suites: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Mount Royal Hotel: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Peaks Hotel: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Rimrock Resort Hotel: 07:15 – 07:30 AM
Royal Canadian Lodge: 07:15 – 07:30 AM

Please make your way to the pick-up location with your luggage prior to the time shown. Please ensure your luggage is clearly labeled with your name and contact information. If you have not yet checked-in in person or online, check-in must be completed at least 5 minutes prior to your scheduled pick-up window. Your transfer will depart within the 25-minute time frame noted.

*Additional pick-up locations in Lake Louise may be made available upon request, in advance

Lake Louise Hotel Pick Up Times:

Deer Lodge: 07:45 AM – 08:00 AM
Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise: 07:45 AM – 08:00 AM
Lake Louise Inn: 08:00 AM – 08:15 AM
Mountaineer Lodge: 08:00 AM – 08:15 AM
Post Hotel: 08:00 AM – 08:15 AM

Following the transfer to the station, the train will depart Banff at 08:00 AM MT. Travel onboard the Rocky Mountaineer from the Rocky Mountains to Kamloops, located in the heart of British Columbia’s interior.

You will be served a gourmet breakfast and lunch onboard the train which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

*You will gain an hour on this day due to the time change from Mountain Time (MT) to Pacific Time (PT).

Your checked luggage will travel separately from the train and will be waiting for you in your assigned room at your Kamloops accommodation. Please note there is no overhead or under-seat storage so any items that you carry onboard must fit at your feet.

The expected arrival time in Kamloops will be between 18:30 – 20:00 PM (PT).

Following the transfer to the station, the train will depart Lake Louise at 09:00 AM MT. Travel onboard the Rocky Mountaineer from the Rocky Mountains to Kamloops, located in the heart of British Columbia’s interior.

You will be served a gourmet breakfast and lunch onboard the train which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

*You will gain an hour on this day due to the time change from Mountain Time (MT) to Pacific Time (PT).

Your checked luggage will travel separately from the train and will be waiting for you in your assigned room at your Kamloops accommodation. Please note there is no overhead or under-seat storage so any items that you carry onboard must fit at your feet.

The expected arrival time in Kamloops will be between 18:30 – 20:00 PM (PT).

Upon arrival at the Kamloops train siding, you will be transferred by motorcoach to your overnight accommodation which is provided by Rocky Mountaineer. While onboard the motorcoach to your assigned hotel you will receive your room keys so that you may skip check-in and head straight to your room where your luggage will be waiting for you. You will also be given additional instructions for your luggage the next morning.

Your accommodation in Kamloops will be of a moderate standard but will include all the essential amenities to make your short overnight stay comfortable.

To see our restaurant recommendations in Kamloops, visit here: City of Kamloops

When passing through the hotel lobby, please take note of the pick-up time for tomorrow morning’s motorcoach transfer from your Kamloops hotel to the train station. The pick-up time is generally between 06:45 – 07:00 AM (PT) but you will need to reconfirm as it is subject to change.

Day 2:

*Please confirm your pick up time the evening prior as it may vary from departure to departure.

Prior to meeting in the lobby for the transfer, your luggage will need to be picked up from your room. On the way to your Kamloops hotel the previous night, you will receive instructions for the time at which you should place your luggage in the hallway outside of your door.

If your luggage is not out by the specified time, a Rocky Mountaineer representative will come by and knock on your door to retrieve it. Your luggage will then be transported separately to your final destination for today’s journey – Vancouver.

The train will depart Kamloops around 08:00 AM PT*.

Spend another full day travelling onboard the Rocky Mountaineer to the coastal city of Vancouver and complete the train portion of your journey.

You will once again be served a gourmet breakfast and lunch onboard the train which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

The expected arrival time in Vancouver will be between 18:00 – 19:30 PM (PT)

When you arrive at your final destination for today’s journey and disembark the train, your luggage will be waiting on the motorcoach going to your assigned drop-off location. Shortly prior to the arrival of the train in Vancouver, your onboard host will make an announcement with further instructions.

Should your assigned Drop-Off Location be different than your overnight accommodation, please ensure that you have collected your luggage from the motorcoach and are able to bring it with you as it may be a short walk or an additional taxi to your hotel. If time permits, your bus driver may be able to drop you off at your hotel.

Vancouver Drop Off Locations

Blue Horizon Hotel
Fairmont Waterfront Hotel
Fairmont Hotel Vancouver
Georgian Court
Hampton Inn & Suites
Holiday Inn & Suites
Hyatt Regency Vancouver
Pan Pacific Hotel
Pinnacle Hotel Harbourfront
Rosewood Hotel Georgia
Sheraton Wall Centre
Sutton Place Hotel
Vancouver Marriott Pinnacle Downtown
Westin Bayshore

*If you are not staying at one of the above hotel properties, please reconfirm with the Rocky Mountaineer representative where your drop-off location will be as alternative arrangements may have been made for you.

*If you have booked your Vancouver hotel independently, you may need to take a taxi from the Rocky Mountaineer Station to your hotel unless Canada Rail or Rocky Mountaineer have specifically told you otherwise.

Things to Consider:

  • Rocky Mountaineer’s staff will look after all of your needs while onboard, however, some requests cannot be accommodated such as seats, train coach location or first/ second meal times. Don’t worry, you’ll be treated like royalty onboard.
  • Rail travel in North America is occasionally subject to unforeseen delays. While Rocky Mountaineer is treated as a priority on the train tracks it uses, regular delays do occur.
  • In North America, it is acceptable to recognize good service in a tangible manner. Onboard the train, you will be surrounded by a team of people dedicated to service excellence. Their gratuities are pre-paid as part of your package price so tipping is not required while onboard. Please note: gratuities have not been pre-paid for the rest of your trip ie. for driver guides, tour escorts, hotel porterage, or any VIA Rail Services.
  • Alberta is on Mountain Standard Time (MT) and British Columbia is on Pacific Standard Time (PT).