Rocky Mountaineer - North Vancouver to Jasper (3 Days)

The Rainforest to Gold Rush Route

The world-famous Rocky Mountaineer is truly the trip of a lifetime. This luxury sightseeing train travels exclusively through the Canadian Rockies by daylight, slowing to highlight natural marvels. While indulging in hand-crafted, local cuisine, top-shelf beverages, and endless snacks and treats, you will hear Rocky Mountaineer’s professional guides illuminate Western Canada’s storied history and highlight its unforgettable natural beauty. The Rocky Mountaineer stops overnight in the mountain-resort town of Whistler and again in the old mining town of Quesnel so that guests can rest comfortably at their hotel and get ready for the rest of their adventure.

For more information on the service levels and inclusions onboard, visit:

Rocky Mountaineer Info

Instructions:

The evening prior to your train departure, you may visit one of the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centres listed below to check-in for your train journey. This process is not mandatory, but at these locations, you will receive your boarding pass, luggage tags, and the name of your Whistler and Quesnel hotel accommodations. This is also a good time to confirm the time and pick-up location for the morning transfer, as well as your drop-off location in Jasper at the end of the three-day train journey. This process should take no longer than 15 minutes to complete.

At the Club Room, located on the Lobby Level, adjacent the front desk.
773 Beatty Street
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

At the Azure Foyer, located on top of the stairs in the South Tower.
1000 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

At the lobby upper level, behind the Coal Harbour Lounge.
300-999 Canada Place
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

At the Denman Island Room located on the Discovery Level (level “1” on the guest elevator).
900 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC
3:30 – 6:30 PM PT, the evening prior to train departure.

LINK

If you are not staying at one of the above hotels, or are unable to visit one of the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Centres during the available time, you may also:

  • Check-in prior to the morning transfer
  • Call the Rocky Mountaineer Guest Experience Centre at 1 800 653 4105
  • Check-in online 48 hours prior to your train departure HERE.

You will need to provide your Rocky Mountaineer Booking Reference Number, which you will find on the travel itinerary provided to you by email. This number is typically three letters followed by seven numbers ie. WHS1234567, and is found at the top left of page 1.

If you are travelling on a Circle Journey, you will be on a different train for the second leg of the rail journey, and will therefore need to repeat this process again the night before that train departs.


Daily Itinerary:

Please make your way to the pick-up location with your luggage prior to the time shown below. Please ensure your luggage is clearly labelled with your name and contact information. Check-in must be completed at least 5 minutes prior to your scheduled pick-up window. Your transfer will depart within the 25 minute time frame noted.

Vancouver Hotel Pick Up Times:

Fairmont Waterfront Hotel: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Fairmont Hotel Vancouver: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Pan Pacific Vancouver: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Sutton Place Hotel: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Sheraton Wall Centre: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Georgian Court Hotel: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT
Hampton Inn & Suites: 06:55 – 07:20 AM PT

A Rocky Mountaineer representative will greet you at the designated location within the hotel. If you have not yet checked in for your train journey online you may do so at this time.  A boarding pass and information about your Whistler and Quesnel hotel accommodations will be provided during check-in. Rocky Mountaineer luggage tags will also be provided.

Check-in is not available at the station so a hotel transfer is required on this route.

Following the transfer to the North Vancouver Rocky Mountaineer boarding location, the train will depart at 08:00 AM PT. Travel onboard the Rocky Mountaineer from the coastal city of Vancouver to the world-famous mountain resort town of Whistler.

*The train will arrive/depart from the Pemberton platform, with a complimentary transfer to/from your Whistler accommodation.

Your checked luggage will travel separately from the train and will be waiting for you in your assigned room at your Whistler accommodation. Please note there is no overhead or under-seat storage so any items that you carry onboard must fit at your feet.

You will be served a gourmet breakfast onboard the train which is made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey.

The expected arrival time in Whistler will be between 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM.

Upon arrival at the Pemberton train siding, you will be transferred by motorcoach to your overnight Whistler accommodation which is provided by Rocky Mountaineer. While onboard the motorcoach to your assigned hotel you will receive your room keys so that you may skip check-in and head straight to your room where your luggage will be waiting for you. You will also be given additional instructions for your luggage the next morning.

Your accommodation in Whistler will be of a moderate standard but will include all the essential amenities to make your overnight stay comfortable.

When passing through the hotel lobby, please take note of the pick-up time for tomorrow morning’s motorcoach transfer from your Whistler hotel to the train station. The pick-up time is generally between 06:30 - 06:45 AM PT but you will need to reconfirm as it is subject to change.

Prior to meeting in the lobby for the transfer, your luggage will need to be picked up from your room. On the way to your Whistler hotel the previous night, you will receive instructions for the time at which you should place your luggage in the hallway outside of your door. If your luggage is not out by the specified time, a Rocky Mountaineer representative will come by and knock on your door to retrieve it. Your luggage will then be transported separately to your final destination for today's journey - Quesnel.

Spend another full day travelling onboard the Rocky Mountaineer through the Northern British Columbia interior and complete day two of the train journey in Quesnel.

The train will depart Whistler around 07:45 AM PT.

You will once again be served a gourmet breakfast onboard as well as lunch which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

The expected arrival time in Quesnel will be 8:00 - 9:30 PM PT.

Upon arrival in Quesnel, you will be transferred by motorcoach to your overnight accommodation which is provided by Rocky Mountaineer. While onboard the motorcoach to your assigned hotel you will receive your room keys so that you may skip check-in and head straight to your room where your luggage will be waiting for you. You will also be given additional instructions for your luggage the next morning.

Your accommodation in Quesnel will be of a moderate standard but will include all the essential amenities to make your short overnight stay comfortable.

When passing through the hotel lobby, please take note of the pick-up time for tomorrow morning’s motorcoach transfer from your Quesnel hotel to the train station. The pick-up time is generally between 06:30 - 06:45 AM PT but you will need to reconfirm as it is subject to change.

Prior to meeting in the lobby for the transfer, your luggage will need to be picked up from your room. On the way to your Quesnel hotel the previous night, you will receive instructions for the time at which you should place your luggage in the hallway outside of your door. If your luggage is not out by the specified time, a Rocky Mountaineer representative will come by and knock on your door to retrieve it. Your luggage will then be transported separately to your final destination for today's journey - Jasper.

Spend another full day travelling onboard the Rocky Mountaineer to the majestic Canadian Rockies and complete the train portion of your journey in Jasper.

The train will depart Quesnel around 07:30 AM PT.

You will once again be served a gourmet breakfast and lunch onboard the train which are made to order. You will also receive complimentary snacks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages throughout the rail journey. In the event that the train is running behind schedule, an additional dinner service may be provided at your seat.

The expected arrival time in Jasper will be 9:00 - 10:00 PM MT.

When you arrive at your final destination for today's journey and disembark the train, your luggage will be waiting on the motorcoach going to your assigned drop-off location. Shortly prior to the arrival of the train in Jasper your onboard host will make an announcement with further instructions.

Should your assigned Drop-Off Location be different than your overnight accommodation, please ensure that you have collected your luggage from the motorcoach and are able to bring it with you as it may be a short walk or an additional taxi to your hotel. If time permits, your bus driver may be able to drop you off at your hotel.

Available drop off Locations in Jasper:

Chateau Jasper
Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge
Jasper Inn & Suites
Forest Park Hotel (Sawridge Inn)
The Crimson
*Whistler's Inn - Please reconfirm that your luggage has been dropped off there and make your way across the street to the hotel

*If you are not staying at one of the above hotel properties, please reconfirm with the Rocky Mountaineer representative where your drop-off location will be as alternative arrangements may have been made for you.

*If you have booked your Jasper hotel independently, you may need to take a taxi to your hotel unless Canada Rail or Rocky Mountaineer have specifically told you otherwise.


Things to Consider:

  • Rocky Mountaineer’s staff will look after all of your needs while onboard, however, some requests cannot be accommodated such as seats, train coach location or first/ second meal times. Don’t worry, you’ll be treated like royalty onboard.
  • Rail travel in North America is occasionally subject to unforeseen delays. While Rocky Mountaineer is treated as a priority on the train tracks it uses, occasional delays do occur.
  • In North America, it is acceptable to recognize good service in a tangible manner, although this is entirely at your discretion. Rocky Mountaineer has developed guidelines tailored to each level of service as a reference. Gratuities can be paid by cash or credit card.
    • GoldLeaf Service: Our past guests have left gratuities based on their overall service experience ranging from $110 to $140 per couple ($55 to $70 per guest) for a three-day onboard experience, which is shared between the Hosts and Culinary Team in your coach.
    • SilverLeaf Service: Our past guests have left gratuities based on their overall service experience ranging from $80 to $110 per couple ($40 to $55 per guest) for a three-day onboard experience, which is shared between the Hosts in your coach.
  • British Columbia is on Pacific Standard Time (PT) and Alberta is on Mountain Standard Time (MT)